Broker-dealer Data Center

Rankings

Recruitment & StaffingFinancialsAssets BreakdownCustom Ranking
Year
State
Clearing firm
Revenue
Total Assets
Total Reps
Advanced Options

All 2011-2016 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

You are currently viewing a limited portion of the InvestmentNews B-D rankings.

Subscribe or log in to the B-D Data Center for access to the complete ranking.

Firm Reps ▼$100K-$499K reps$500K+ reps% of $100K+ reps% of $500K+ reps
1Edward Jones14,500
2LPL Financial LLC14,3777,0211,79348.83%12.47%
3Lincoln Financial Network8,88500
4Raymond James Financial Services Inc.8,3261,9581,10623.52%13.28%
5Ameriprise Financial Services Inc.7,66800
6AXA Advisors LLC4,7651,47415430.93%3.23%
7HD Vest Investment Services4,59758210412.66%2.26%
8MML Investors Services, LLC4,4366658714.99%1.96%
9Cambridge Investment Research Inc.3,7381,29027934.51%7.46%
10Transamerica Financial Advisors, Inc.3,30700
11Voya Financial Advisors Inc.2,72477813428.56%4.92%
12Cetera Advisor Networks2,66500
13Securities America Inc.2,20983223037.66%10.41%
14Signator Investors Inc.2,15273314134.06%6.55%
15Commonwealth Financial Network2,09294963045.36%30.11%
16Principal Securities, Inc. (fka Princor Financial Services Corp.)2,0683122015.09%0.97%
17Waddell & Reed Financial Advisors1,90685521744.86%11.39%
18Cetera Financial Institutions1,80500
19Royal Alliance Associates Inc.1,79562720434.93%11.36%
20Kestra Financial, Inc1,71245821726.75%12.68%
21Cetera Advisors1,52500
22SagePoint Financial Inc.1,43958011040.31%7.64%
23Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network1,40463348145.09%34.26%
24Ameritas Investment Corp.1,3632335717.09%4.18%
25National Planning Corporation (NPC) 1,32651816039.06%12.07%
26Cetera Financial Specialists1,27800
27INVEST Financial Corp.1,2784559535.60%7.43%
28Securian Financial Services Inc.1,21446916338.63%13.43%
29FSC Securities Corp.1,17040711934.79%10.17%
30Woodbury Financial Services1,1475658649.26%7.50%
31Lincoln Investment Planning, LLC1,1262939626.02%8.53%
32ProEquities Inc.1,0991902717.29%2.46%
33Hornor Townsend & Kent Inc.1,0141262012.43%1.97%
34The O.N. Equity Sales Co.858131815.27%0.93%
35M Holdings Securities Inc. (M Securities)8561638619.04%10.05%
36Cadaret, Grant & Co. Inc.8303135137.71%6.14%
37First Allied Securities, Inc.81400
38American Portfolios Financial Services Inc.8113416342.05%7.77%
39Triad Advisors LLC8053677545.59%9.32%
40Questar Capital Corp.6512733341.94%5.07%
41SA Stone650
42Sigma Financial Corp.6492531738.98%2.62%
43Summit Brokerage Services, Inc.64700
44Centaurus Financial Inc.63534614554.49%22.83%
45NEXT Financial Group Inc.6192812945.40%4.68%
46Independent Financial Group LLC5882126036.05%10.20%
47SII Investments Inc.5562448343.88%14.93%
48Investacorp Inc.5461562228.57%4.03%
49United Planners Financial Services5362044138.06%7.65%
50PlanMember Securities Corp.4901663533.88%7.14%
51Equity Services Inc.480
52J.W. Cole Financial Inc.4752726657.26%13.89%
53Parkland Securities, LLC4711081122.93%2.34%
54Securities Service Network Inc.4311525635.27%12.99%
55Kovack Securities, Inc.4052015049.63%12.35%
56CUNA Brokerage Services Inc.4022687866.67%19.40%
57KMS Financial Services, Inc.4011543738.40%9.23%
58Investment Centers of America Inc.4011845445.89%13.47%
59Crown Capital Securities L.P.3571211433.89%3.92%
60Calton & Associates Inc.320
61LaSalle St. Securities LLC3151552549.21%7.94%
62Berthel Fisher & Co. Financial Services Inc.307
63Fortune Financial Services, Inc.29432210.88%0.68%
64Geneos Wealth Management Inc.2561606962.50%26.95%
65The Investment Center Inc.254891135.04%4.33%
66Harbour Investments Inc.2511101443.82%5.58%
67Broker Dealer Financial Services Corp.250
68CFD Investments Inc.219601027.40%4.57%
69Securities Management and Research214
70Capital Investment Co.18500
71The Strategic Financial Alliance Inc.175522129.71%12.00%
72Cantella & Co. Inc. 165
73Kalos Capital Inc.140792156.43%15.00%
74Prospera Financial Services Inc.136733453.68%25.00%
75Century Securities Associates Inc.129
76Trustmont Financial Group Inc.11147542.34%4.50%
77Arete Wealth Management106301128.30%10.38%
78Nationwide Planning Associates, Inc.10130629.70%5.94%
79Spire Investment Partners LLC96181018.75%10.42%
80IMS Securities Inc./IMS Financial Advisors Inc.9338340.86%3.23%
81Founders Financial Securities, LLC7555773.33%9.33%
82Bolton Global Capital75
83World Capital Brokerage, Inc71
84St. Bernard Financial Services Inc.6100
85Infinity Financial Services 508016.00%
86Wunderlich Securities Inc.50
87Cutter & Co. Inc.45
88Veritas Independent Partners143021.43%
89Correll Co. Investment Services Corp.9
90Tower Square Securities Inc.
91National Securities Corp. & Affiliates
92vFinance Investments Inc.
93Wall Street Access
94New England Securities Inc.
95TFS Securities Inc.
96MetLife Inc.
97H. Beck Inc.
98Advisor Group
99Leonard & Co.
100Capital Analysts Inc.
101Synergy Investment Group
102Financial Telesis Inc.
103First Republic Securities Co.
104Financial Services International Corp.
105Quincy Cass Associates Inc.
106Packerland Brokerage Services Inc.
107GBS Financial Corp.
108D.A. Davidson & Co.
109Williams Financial Group
110Finance 500 Inc.
111Foresters Equity Services Inc.
112Hilltop Securities Independent Network Inc.
113Ausdal Financial Partners
114LifeMark Securities Corp.
115SCF Securities Inc.
116Harbor Financial Services LLC
117TriCor Financial LLC
118Park Avenue Securities LLC
119ING Advisor Network Inc.
120Northwestern Mutual Investment Services
121Bernardi Securities Inc.
122Allstate Financial Services LLC
123WRP Investments Inc.
124J.P. Turner & Company LLC
125LPL Investment Holdings Inc.
126National Planning Holdings Inc.
127Schwab Independent Branch Services (Franchise)
128BCG Securities, Inc.
129Foothill Securities Inc.
130Protected Investors of America Inc.
131Coordinated Capital Securities Inc.
132National Holdings Corp.
133Quest Capital Strategies Inc.
134Walnut Street Securities Inc.

134 results found

Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | View all

    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the BD Data Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.

Featured video

Events

What's the first thing advisers should do when they get home from a conference?

After attending a financial services conference, advisers can be overwhelmed by options, choices and tools. What's the first thing they should do when they get back to their office?

Latest news & opinion

Speculation mounts on whether others will follow UBS' latest move to prevent brokers from leaving

UBS brokers must sign a 12-month non-solicit agreement if they want their 2017 bonuses.

Maryland jumps into fiduciary fray with legislation requiring brokers to act in best interests of clients

Legislation requires brokers to act in the best interests of clients.

8 apps advisers love for getting stuff done

Smartphone apps that advisers are using in 2018 to run their business more efficiently.

Galvin's DOL fiduciary rule enforcement triggers industry plea for court decision

Plaintiffs warned the Fifth Circuit that Massachusetts' move against Scottrade signaled that the partially implemented regulation can raise costs for financial firms.

Social Security underpaid 82% of dually entitled widows and widowers

Agency failed to tell survivors that they could switch to a higher retirement benefit later.

X

Hi! Glad you're here and we hope you like all the great work we do here at InvestmentNews. But what we do is expensive and is funded in part by our sponsors. So won't you show our sponsors a little love by whitelisting investmentnews.com? It'll help us continue to serve you.

Yes, show me how to whitelist investmentnews.com

Ad blocker detected. Please whitelist us or give premium a try.