Broker-dealer Data Center

Rankings

Recruitment & StaffingFinancialsAssets BreakdownCustom Ranking
Year
State
Clearing firm
Revenue
Total Assets
Total Reps
Advanced Options

All 2011-2016 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

You are currently viewing a limited portion of the InvestmentNews B-D rankings.

Subscribe or log in to the B-D Data Center for access to the complete ranking.

Firm Reps ▼$100K-$499K reps$500K+ reps% of $100K+ reps% of $500K+ reps
1Edward Jones14,500
2LPL Financial LLC14,3777,0211,79348.83%12.47%
3Lincoln Financial Network8,88500
4Raymond James Financial Services Inc.8,3261,9581,10623.52%13.28%
5Ameriprise Financial Services Inc.7,66800
6AXA Advisors LLC4,7651,47415430.93%3.23%
7HD Vest Investment Services4,59758210412.66%2.26%
8MML Investors Services, LLC4,4366658714.99%1.96%
9Cambridge Investment Research Inc.3,7381,29027934.51%7.46%
10MSI Financial Services, Inc.3,723
11Transamerica Financial Advisors, Inc.3,30700
12Voya Financial Advisors Inc.2,72477813428.56%4.92%
13Cetera Advisor Networks2,66500
14Securities America Inc.2,20983223037.66%10.41%
15Signator Investors Inc.2,15273314134.06%6.55%
16Commonwealth Financial Network2,09294963045.36%30.11%
17Principal Securities, Inc. (fka Princor Financial Services Corp.)2,0683122015.09%0.97%
18Waddell & Reed Financial Advisors1,90685521744.86%11.39%
19Cetera Financial Institutions1,80500
20Royal Alliance Associates Inc.1,79562720434.93%11.36%
21Kestra Financial1,71245821726.75%12.68%
22Cetera Advisors1,52500
23SagePoint Financial Inc.1,43958011040.31%7.64%
24Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network1,40463348145.09%34.26%
25Ameritas Investment Corp.1,3632335717.09%4.18%
26National Planning Corporation (NPC) 1,32651816039.06%12.07%
27Cetera Financial Specialists1,27800
28INVEST Financial Corp.1,2784559535.60%7.43%
29Securian Financial Services Inc.1,21446916338.63%13.43%
30FSC Securities Corp.1,17040711934.79%10.17%
31Woodbury Financial Services1,1475658649.26%7.50%
32Lincoln Investment Planning, LLC1,1262939626.02%8.53%
33ProEquities Inc.1,0991902717.29%2.46%
34Hornor Townsend & Kent Inc.1,0141262012.43%1.97%
35The O.N. Equity Sales Co.858131815.27%0.93%
36M Holdings Securities Inc. (M Securities)8561638619.04%10.05%
37Cadaret, Grant & Co. Inc.8303135137.71%6.14%
38First Allied Securities, Inc.81400
39American Portfolios Financial Services Inc.8113416342.05%7.77%
40Triad Advisors Inc.8053677545.59%9.32%
41Questar Capital Corp.6512733341.94%5.07%
42Sterne Agee Financial Services650
43Sigma Financial Corp.6492531738.98%2.62%
44Summit Brokerage Services, Inc.64700
45Centaurus Financial Inc.63534614554.49%22.83%
46NEXT Financial Group Inc.6192812945.40%4.68%
47Independent Financial Group LLC5882126036.05%10.20%
48SII Investments Inc.5562448343.88%14.93%
49Investacorp Inc.5461562228.57%4.03%
50United Planners Financial Services5362044138.06%7.65%
51PlanMember Securities Corp.4901663533.88%7.14%
52Equity Services Inc.480
53J.W. Cole Financial Inc.4752726657.26%13.89%
54Parkland Securities, LLC4711081122.93%2.34%
55Securities Service Network Inc.4311525635.27%12.99%
56Kovack Securities, Inc.4052015049.63%12.35%
57CUNA Brokerage Services Inc.4022687866.67%19.40%
58KMS Financial Services, Inc.4011543738.40%9.23%
59Investment Centers of America Inc.4011845445.89%13.47%
60Crown Capital Securities L.P.3571211433.89%3.92%
61Calton & Associates Inc.320
62LaSalle St. Securities LLC3151552549.21%7.94%
63Berthel Fisher & Co. Financial Services Inc.307
64Fortune Financial Services, Inc.29432210.88%0.68%
65Girard Securities Inc.28700
66Geneos Wealth Management Inc.2561606962.50%26.95%
67Harbour Investments Inc.2511101443.82%5.58%
68Broker Dealer Financial Services Corp.250
69The Investment Center Inc.246891136.18%4.47%
70CFD Investments Inc.219601027.40%4.57%
71Securities Management and Research214
72Capital Investment Co.18500
73The Strategic Financial Alliance Inc.175522129.71%12.00%
74Cantella & Co. Inc. 165
75Kalos Capital Inc.140792156.43%15.00%
76Prospera Financial Services Inc.136733453.68%25.00%
77Century Securities Associates Inc.129
78Trustmont Financial Group Inc.11147542.34%4.50%
79Arete Wealth Management106301128.30%10.38%
80Nationwide Planning Associates, Inc.10130629.70%5.94%
81Spire Investment Partners LLC96181018.75%10.42%
82IMS Securities Inc./IMS Financial Advisors Inc.9338340.86%3.23%
83Founders Financial Securities, LLC7555773.33%9.33%
84Bolton Global Capital75
85World Capital Brokerage, Inc71
86St. Bernard Financial Services Inc.6100
87Infinity Financial Services 508016.00%
88Wunderlich Securities Inc.50
89Cutter & Co. Inc.45
90Veritas Independent Partners143021.43%
91Correll Co. Investment Services Corp.9
92Protected Investors of America Inc.
93Foothill Securities Inc.
94National Securities Corp. & Affiliates
95vFinance Investments Inc.
96National Planning Holdings Inc.
97Wall Street Access
98VSR Financial Services Inc.
99TFS Securities Inc.
100LPL Investment Holdings Inc.
101J.P. Turner & Company LLC
102ING Advisor Network Inc.
103GBS Financial Corp.
104Hilltop Securities Independent Network Inc.
105Financial Telesis Inc.
106First Republic Securities Co.
107Financial Services International Corp.
108Quincy Cass Associates Inc.
109Packerland Brokerage Services Inc.
110WRP Investments Inc.
111Walnut Street Securities Inc.
112D.A. Davidson & Co.
113Williams Financial Group
114Finance 500 Inc.
115Foresters Equity Services Inc.
116Coordinated Capital Securities Inc.
117Ausdal Financial Partners
118H. Beck Inc.
119SCF Securities Inc.
120Harbor Financial Services LLC
121TriCor Financial LLC
122Tower Square Securities Inc.
123New England Securities Inc.
124Capital Analysts Inc.
125MetLife Inc.
126Bernardi Securities Inc.
127Allstate Financial Services LLC
128Advisor Group
129Leonard & Co.
130Synergy Investment Group
131The Legend Group Corp.
132Northwestern Mutual
133Park Avenue Securities LLC
134Schwab Independent Branch Services (Franchise)
135BCG Securities, Inc.
136Quest Capital Strategies Inc.
137LifeMark Securities Corp.
138National Holdings Corp.

138 results found

Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | View all

    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the BD Data Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.

Latest news & opinion

Trump is gutting rules that Corporate America hates

With executive orders, bureaucratic actions and unprecedented use of an obscure statute, the administration has killed or postponed dozens of regulations.

Wells Fargo Advisors restricting investments for retirement accounts

Mutual fund sales will be limited to T shares, while municipal bonds, preferred stock and international debt will be prohibited.

Investments that advisers should look at in an overheated market

Cash, alternatives, international all beckon, but all have pros and cons.

Morgan Stanley joins competitors in cutting back on recruiting

Wirehouse said it intends to increase its investment in existing talent.