Broker-dealer Data Center

Rankings

Recruitment & StaffingFinancialsAssets BreakdownCustom Ranking
Year
State
Clearing firm
Revenue
Total Assets
Total Reps
Advanced Options

All 2011-2014 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

You are currently viewing a limited portion of the InvestmentNews B-D rankings.

Subscribe or log in to the B-D Data Center for access to the complete ranking.

Firm Reps ▼$100K-$499K reps$500K+ reps% of $100K+ reps% of $500K+ reps
1LPL Financial LLC14,0547,0301,95250.02%13.89%
2Edward Jones13,839
3Lincoln Financial Network8,52300
4Ameriprise Financial Services Inc.7,70600
5Northwestern Mutual6,0151,19531219.87%5.19%
6MML Investors Services, LLC4,7967319515.24%1.98%
7AXA Advisors4,7431,48516331.31%3.44%
8HD Vest Investment Services4,60558910412.79%2.26%
9Cambridge Investment Research Inc.3,4951,18628933.93%8.27%
10Cetera Advisor Networks2,89700
11Voya Financial Advisors Inc.2,71984214030.97%5.15%
12Princor Financial Services Corp.2,3213372414.52%1.03%
13Securities America Inc.2,07884025240.42%12.13%
14Commonwealth Financial Network2,07394060645.34%29.23%
15Waddell & Reed Financial Advisors1,97889919345.45%9.76%
16Cetera Financial Institutions1,96600
17Royal Alliance Associates Inc.1,85065721735.51%11.73%
18Kestra Financial1,76146921226.63%12.04%
19SagePoint Financial Inc.1,68759911935.51%7.05%
20ProEquities Inc.1,5272462916.11%1.90%
21Ameritas Investment Corp.1,5082467316.31%4.84%
22Signator Investors Inc.1,4405239936.32%6.88%
23National Planning Corporation (NPC) 1,40256217940.09%12.77%
24INVEST Financial Corp.1,33445211433.88%8.55%
25Cetera Financial Specialists1,33300
26Cetera Advisors1,32000
27Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network1,31664940449.32%30.70%
28FSC Securities Corp.1,22544714136.49%11.51%
29Woodbury Financial Services1,22059910249.10%8.36%
30Lincoln Investment Planning, LLC1,1332989626.30%8.47%
31Securian Financial Services Inc.1,11843015938.46%14.22%
32Hornor Townsend & Kent Inc.1,0041452014.44%1.99%
33The O.N. Equity Sales Co.8781481116.86%1.25%
34Cadaret, Grant & Co. Inc.8683265837.56%6.68%
35M Holdings Securities Inc. (M Securities)8621648619.03%9.98%
36American Portfolios Financial Services Inc.8083337141.21%8.79%
37Triad Advisors Inc.7942747934.51%9.95%
38First Allied Securities, Inc.79000
39H. Beck Inc.7782355230.21%6.68%
40National Securities Corp. & Affiliates7552394831.66%6.36%
41NEXT Financial Group Inc.6743013844.66%5.64%
42Sigma Financial Corp.6582452237.23%3.34%
43Questar Capital Corp.6552762042.14%3.05%
44Centaurus Financial Inc.62834813055.41%20.70%
45Independent Financial Group LLC6002256737.50%11.17%
46SII Investments Inc.5642589145.74%16.13%
47Investacorp Inc.5481744531.75%8.21%
48Summit Brokerage Services, Inc.52800
49PlanMember Securities Corp.4791531231.94%2.51%
50CUNA Brokerage Services Inc.4762447851.26%16.39%
51J.W. Cole Financial Inc.4712696357.11%13.38%
52United Planners Financial Services4711933940.98%8.28%
53Equity Services Inc.46400
54Investors Capital Corp.45800
55Parkland Securities, LLC4531151325.39%2.87%
56Securities Service Network Inc.4391585835.99%13.21%
57Kovack Securities Inc.4152224753.49%11.33%
58The Legend Group Corp.408
59KMS Financial Services, Inc.4081603939.22%9.56%
60Investment Centers of America Inc.4041885646.53%13.86%
61D.A. Davidson & Co.400
62Quest Capital Strategies Inc. 37500
63Girard Securities Inc.34500
64Crown Capital Securities L.P.3451091231.59%3.48%
65Berthel Fisher & Co. Financial Services Inc.324
66Calton & Associates Inc.305
67LaSalle St. Securities LLC3051502049.18%6.56%
68VSR Financial Services Inc.29800
69The Investment Center Inc.275931133.82%4.00%
70Geneos Wealth Management Inc.2741466753.28%24.45%
71Fortune Financial Services, Inc.25826310.08%1.16%
72Broker Dealer Financial Services Corp.23854422.69%1.68%
73Harbour Investments Inc.2371051444.30%5.91%
74Packerland Brokerage Services Inc.235
75TFS Securities Inc.233691229.61%5.15%
76CFD Investments Inc.228621127.19%4.82%
77Securities Management and Research212401.89%
78The Strategic Financial Alliance Inc.148561937.84%12.84%
79Prospera Financial Services Inc.127922572.44%19.69%
80Kalos Capital Inc.125812464.80%19.20%
81Trustmont Financial Group Inc.12452441.94%3.23%
82IMS Securities Inc./IMS Financial Advisors Inc.104
83Nationwide Planning Associates, Inc.9123725.27%7.69%
84Spire Investment Partners LLC85151317.65%15.29%
85Founders Financial Securities, LLC7055778.57%10.00%
86World Capital Brokerage, Inc68
87St. Bernard Financial Services Inc.46
88Infinity Financial Services 319029.03%
89Raymond James Financial Services Inc.01,6621,028
90Financial Advisers of America LLC
91Capital Analysts Inc.
92Sterne Agee Financial Services
93Financial Telesis Inc.
94First Republic Securities Co.
95Financial Services International Corp.
96Quincy Cass Associates Inc.
97MidAmerica Financial Services Inc.
98Williams Financial Group
99Finance 500 Inc.
100Foresters Equity Services Inc.
101Ausdal Financial Partners
102SCF Securities Inc.
103Harbor Financial Services LLC
104TriCor Financial LLC
105Bernardi Securities Inc.
106Allstate Financial Services LLC
107Schwab Independent Branch Services (Franchise)
108BCG Securities, Inc.
109Protected Investors of America Inc.
110Prime Capital Services Inc.
111National Planning Holdings Inc.
112LPL Investment Holdings Inc.
113WRP Investments Inc.
114Wunderlich Securities Inc.
115J.P. Turner & Company LLC
116Park Avenue Securities LLC
117Transamerica Financial Advisors, Inc.
118Wall Street Financial Group Inc.
119LifeMark Securities Corp.
120SWS Financial Services
121ING Advisor Network Inc.
122GBS Financial Corp.
123Eagle One Investments LLC
124Synergy Investment Group
125First Midwest Securities Inc.
126Leonard & Co.
127Advisor Group
128MetLife Inc.
129New England Securities Inc.
130Tower Square Securities Inc.
131Walnut Street Securities Inc.
132Cutter & Co. Inc.
133Foothill Securities Inc.
134National Holdings Corp.
135Pointe Capital Inc.
136Capital Investment Co.
137Correll Co. Investment Services Corp.
138vFinance Investments Inc.
139MetLife Securities Inc.
140R.M. Stark & Co. Inc.
141Wall Street Access
142Cantella & Co. Inc.
143Coordinated Capital Securities Inc.
144Century Securities Associates Inc.

144 results found

Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | View all

    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the BD Data Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.