Broker-dealer Data Center

Rankings

Recruitment & StaffingFinancialsAssets BreakdownCustom Ranking
Year
State
Clearing firm
Revenue
Total Assets
Total Reps
Advanced Options

All 2011-2016 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

You are currently viewing a limited portion of the InvestmentNews B-D rankings.

Subscribe or log in to the B-D Data Center for access to the complete ranking.

Firm Reps ▼$100K-$499K reps$500K+ reps% of $100K+ reps% of $500K+ reps
1LPL Financial LLC15,2107,0011,99146.03%13.09%
2Lincoln Financial Network8,93500
3MML Investors Services, LLC7,7141,93621125.10%2.74%
4Ameriprise Financial Services Inc.7,68600
5Raymond James Financial Services Inc.5,9991,9301,30532.17%21.75%
6Northwestern Mutual Investment Services5,13895439318.57%7.65%
7AXA Advisors LLC4,7121,49219931.66%4.22%
8Cambridge Investment Research Inc.3,9561,36934334.61%8.67%
9Transamerica Financial Advisors, Inc.3,36400
10Cetera Advisor Networks3,07100
11Royal Alliance Associates Inc.2,87663521222.08%7.37%
12Securities America Inc.2,50691229036.39%11.57%
13SagePoint Financial Inc.2,34457814024.66%5.97%
14Commonwealth Financial Network2,19593970842.78%32.26%
15Signator Investors Inc.2,00774314237.02%7.08%
16Woodbury Financial Services1,93653810627.79%5.48%
17Kestra Financial, Inc1,87646025424.52%13.54%
18Voya Financial Advisors Inc.1,80068012637.78%7.00%
19Cetera Financial Institutions1,76900
20Principal Securities, Inc. (fka Princor Financial Services Corp.)1,7673823821.62%2.15%
21FSC Securities Corp.1,71037414421.87%8.42%
22Lincoln Investment Planning, LLC1,48741413227.84%8.88%
23Waddell & Reed Financial Advisors1,46777918153.10%12.34%
24Cetera Advisors1,45000
25Ameritas Investment Corp.1,3822245916.21%4.27%
26Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network1,33353952640.44%39.46%
27Cetera Financial Specialists1,21800
28Securian Financial Services Inc.1,13444915739.59%13.84%
29ProEquities Inc.1,0821963318.11%3.05%
30American Portfolios Financial Services Inc.8373226238.47%7.41%
31The O.N. Equity Sales Co.8371371016.37%1.19%
32Cadaret, Grant & Co. Inc.8303036736.51%8.07%
33M Holdings Securities Inc. (M Securities)8301828221.93%9.88%
34Triad Advisors LLC8103738246.05%10.12%
35First Allied Securities, Inc.75500
36Leaders Group6893975.66%1.02%
37Sigma Financial Corp.6562282834.76%4.27%
38Questar Capital Corp.6402763243.13%5.00%
39Centaurus Financial Inc.63334814754.98%23.22%
40Independent Financial Group LLC6252206735.20%10.72%
41H. Beck Inc.5892004733.96%7.98%
42SA Stone575
43Investacorp Inc.5651523026.90%5.31%
44Summit Brokerage Services, Inc.54100
45NEXT Financial Group Inc.539
46United Planners Financial Services5372315443.02%10.06%
47J.W. Cole Financial Inc.4802797258.13%15.00%
48PlanMember Securities Corp.4541914542.07%9.91%
49CUNA Brokerage Services Inc.4282947768.69%17.99%
50Securities Service Network Inc.4231875244.21%12.29%
51Kovack Securities, Inc.4152245253.98%12.53%
52Parkland Securities, LLC4111261430.66%3.41%
53Crown Capital Securities L.P.3711161331.27%3.50%
54LaSalle St. Securities LLC3251653050.77%9.23%
55KMS Financial Services, Inc.322
56Calton & Associates Inc.313
57Fortune Financial Services, Inc.30436211.84%0.66%
58Geneos Wealth Management Inc.2851527353.33%25.61%
59The Investment Center Inc.274912033.21%7.30%
60Harbour Investments Inc.2551281450.20%5.49%
61Packerland Brokerage Services Inc.250
62CFD Investments Inc.200631131.50%5.50%
63Capital Investment Co.18500
64The Strategic Financial Alliance Inc.178552230.90%12.36%
65SCF Securities Inc.17361535.26%2.89%
66Kalos Capital Inc.151962163.58%13.91%
67Prospera Financial Services Inc.135723453.33%25.19%
68Nationwide Planning Associates, Inc.11434829.82%7.02%
69Arete Wealth Management112311527.68%13.39%
70Trustmont Financial Group Inc.10739436.45%3.74%
71David A. Noyes & Company86321437.21%16.28%
72St. Bernard Financial Services Inc.82
73Founders Financial Securities, LLC7555973.33%12.00%
74World Capital Brokerage, Inc73
75Spire Investment Partners LLC70191727.14%24.29%
76Infinity Financial Services 5911118.64%1.69%
77Veritas Independent Partners193015.79%
78Correll Co. Investment Services Corp.11
79Protected Investors of America Inc.
80Foothill Securities Inc.
81Hornor Townsend & Kent Inc.
82Quest Capital Strategies Inc.
83SII Investments Inc.
84National Securities Corp. & Affiliates
85vFinance Investments Inc.
86Wall Street Access
87Cantella & Co. Inc.
88TFS Securities Inc.
89National Planning Corporation (NPC)
90Investment Centers of America Inc.
91INVEST Financial Corp.
92ING Advisor Network Inc.
93HD Vest Investment Services
94GBS Financial Corp.
95Financial Telesis Inc.
96First Republic Securities Co.
97Financial Services International Corp.
98Quincy Cass Associates Inc.
99Equity Services Inc.
100D.A. Davidson & Co.
101Williams Financial Group
102Finance 500 Inc.
103Foresters Equity Services Inc.
104Cutter & Co. Inc.
105Ausdal Financial Partners
106Coordinated Capital Securities Inc.
107Harbor Financial Services LLC
108TriCor Financial LLC
109Century Securities Associates Inc.
110Capital Analysts Inc.
111Broker Dealer Financial Services Corp.
112Bernardi Securities Inc.
113Allstate Financial Services LLC
114Berthel Fisher & Co. Financial Services Inc.
115Securities Management and Research
116Schwab Independent Branch Services (Franchise)
117Edward Jones
118Hilltop Securities Independent Network Inc.
119BCG Securities, Inc.
120Bolton Global Capital
121LifeMark Securities Corp.
122Park Avenue Securities LLC
123Synergy Investment Group
124Wunderlich Securities Inc.
125Leonard & Co.
126MetLife Inc.
127New England Securities Inc.
128Tower Square Securities Inc.
129Walnut Street Securities Inc.
130WRP Investments Inc.

130 results found

Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | View all

    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the BD Data Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.

Featured video

INTV

Advisers should look beyond 529 plans for college planning

Editor Fred Gabriel talks to reporter Ryan Neal about how college-savings strategies are more important than ever as tuition costs soar.

Latest news & opinion

New ways to pay for college

Experts respond to real-life scenarios of people struggling to afford higher education.

How technology is reshaping the advice business

Artificial intelligence, Amazon and robo-advisers are some of the topics on the minds of tech experts.

Best- and worst-performing sector funds and ETFs this year

A rising tide may lift all ships, but a bull market doesn't lift all stock sectors. Here are the best- and worst-performing sectors this year, with the top and bottom fund in each sector.

Betterment slapped with $400,000 fine from Finra

Robo-adviser cited for violating customer protection rule and not maintaining its books and records correctly.

Supreme Court ruling on SEC judges unlikely to upend advice industry

But it could give rise to new hearings for some advisers who are already in litigation with the agency such as Dawn Bennett.

X

Hi! Glad you're here and we hope you like all the great work we do here at InvestmentNews. But what we do is expensive and is funded in part by our sponsors. So won't you show our sponsors a little love by whitelisting investmentnews.com? It'll help us continue to serve you.

Yes, show me how to whitelist investmentnews.com

Ad blocker detected. Please whitelist us or give premium a try.