Broker-dealer Data Center

Rankings

Recruitment & StaffingFinancialsAssets BreakdownCustom Ranking
Year
State
Clearing firm
Revenue
Total Assets
Total Reps
Advanced Options

All 2011-2014 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

You are currently viewing a limited portion of the InvestmentNews B-D rankings.

Subscribe or log in to the B-D Data Center for access to the complete ranking.

Firm Reps ▼$100K-$499K reps$500K+ reps% of $100K+ reps% of $500K+ reps
1LPL Financial LLC14,0366,9061,91449.20%13.64%
2Lincoln Financial Network8,457
3Ameriprise Financial Services Inc.7,589
4Northwestern Mutual6,0141,12028218.62%4.69%
5Transamerica Financial Advisors, Inc.5,103
6MML Investors Services, LLC4,8926918414.13%1.72%
7AXA Advisors4,8541,95819440.34%4.00%
8HD Vest Investment Services4,5155769512.76%2.10%
9Cambridge Investment Research Inc.3,3741,11826833.14%7.94%
10Cetera Advisor Networks2,948
11Voya Financial Advisors Inc.2,81169810324.83%3.66%
12Princor Financial Services Corp.2,3133412114.74%0.91%
13Securities America Inc.2,04282924640.60%12.05%
14Commonwealth Financial Network1,96589558045.55%29.52%
15Waddell & Reed Financial Advisors1,91585918644.86%9.71%
16Royal Alliance Associates Inc.1,88766321435.14%11.34%
17Cetera Financial Institutions1,879
18NFP Advisor Services1,76043319524.60%11.08%
19SagePoint Financial Inc.1,63858710735.84%6.53%
20ProEquities Inc.1,4782512716.98%1.83%
21National Planning Corporation (NPC) 1,40156617440.40%12.42%
22Cetera Financial Specialists1,385
23Signator Investors Inc.1,3744104629.84%3.35%
24INVEST Financial Corp.1,31447811936.38%9.06%
25Cetera Advisors1,310
26FSC Securities Corp.1,25245813736.58%10.94%
27Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network1,24862539550.08%31.65%
28Woodbury Financial Services1,20757910047.97%8.29%
29Ameritas Investment Corp.1,1922736822.90%5.70%
30Securian Financial Services Inc.1,08342816139.52%14.87%
31Hornor Townsend & Kent Inc.9941381913.88%1.91%
32First Allied Securities, Inc.924
33Cadaret, Grant & Co. Inc.9133405937.24%6.46%
34M Holdings Securities Inc. (M Securities)9111498816.36%9.66%
35The O.N. Equity Sales Co.874124814.19%0.92%
36Lincoln Investment Planning, LLC8243009236.41%11.17%
37H. Beck Inc.8083045037.62%6.19%
38American Portfolios Financial Services Inc.8053027337.52%9.07%
39National Securities Corp.7933077738.71%9.71%
40Triad Advisors Inc.7842818735.84%11.10%
41Sterne Agee Financial Services775
42NEXT Financial Group Inc.7393205043.30%6.77%
43Sigma Financial Corp.6892652738.46%3.92%
44Questar Capital Corp.6812902142.58%3.08%
45Centaurus Financial Inc.63234112853.96%20.25%
46SII Investments Inc.58727010146.00%17.21%
47Independent Financial Group LLC5652146137.88%10.80%
48Investacorp Inc.5191633631.41%6.94%
49The Legend Group Corp.486
50Parkland Securities, LLC480121825.21%1.67%
51Equity Services Inc.475
52PlanMember Securities Corp.4721471131.14%2.33%
53Investors Capital Corp.460
54CUNA Brokerage Services Inc.4502157647.78%16.89%
55Securities Service Network Inc.4491745138.75%11.36%
56J.W. Cole Financial Inc.4452595958.20%13.26%
57United Planners Financial Services4381903243.38%7.31%
58Kovack Securities Inc.3972154454.16%11.08%
59Investment Centers of America Inc.3951915148.35%12.91%
60Summit Brokerage Services, Inc.388
61Girard Securities Inc.360
62Crown Capital Securities L.P.3331171335.14%3.90%
63Berthel Fisher & Co. Financial Services Inc.3231382542.72%7.74%
64LaSalle St. Securities LLC3051471848.20%5.90%
65J.P. Turner & Company LLC291
66The Investment Center Inc.2811521854.09%6.41%
67Geneos Wealth Management Inc.2751316947.64%25.09%
68VSR Financial Services Inc.2722085076.47%18.38%
69SWS Financial Services25990834.75%3.09%
70Broker Dealer Financial Services Corp.25050420.00%1.60%
71Securities Management and Research245401.63%
72Harbour Investments Inc.235101942.98%3.83%
73Packerland Brokerage Services Inc.23552222.13%0.85%
74TFS Securities Inc.231
75Fortune Financial Services, Inc.22523310.22%1.33%
76CFD Investments Inc.211671031.75%4.74%
77The Strategic Financial Alliance Inc.156501832.05%11.54%
78Century Securities Associates Inc.152
79Prospera Financial Services Inc.138852561.59%18.12%
80Trustmont Financial Group Inc.12049340.83%2.50%
81Kalos Capital Inc.109741967.89%17.43%
82IMS Securities Inc./IMS Financial Advisors Inc.107
83LifeMark Securities Corp.95
84Founders Financial Securities, LLC6854879.41%11.76%
85Protected Investors of America Inc.66
86World Capital Brokerage, Inc62
87Spire Investment Partners LLC62141122.58%17.74%
88St. Bernard Financial Services Inc.44
89Cutter & Co. Inc.38
90Financial Services International Corp.32
91Correll Co. Investment Services Corp.11
92Eagle One Investments LLC
93National Holdings Corp.
94Pointe Capital Inc.
95Quest Capital Strategies Inc.
96Wall Street Financial Group Inc.
97Capital Investment Co.
98Park Avenue Securities LLC
99vFinance Investments Inc.
100MetLife Securities Inc.
101R.M. Stark & Co. Inc.
102Wall Street Access
103Cantella & Co. Inc.
104Wunderlich Securities Inc.
105Ladenburg Thalmann Financial Services Inc.
106WRP Investments Inc.
107Financial Advisers of America LLC
108Prime Capital Services Inc.
109National Planning Holdings Inc.
110LPL Investment Holdings Inc.
111Financial Telesis Inc.
112First Republic Securities Co.
113Quincy Cass Associates Inc.
114MidAmerica Financial Services Inc.
115ING Advisor Network Inc.
116GBS Financial Corp.
117D.A. Davidson & Co.
118Williams Financial Group
119Finance 500 Inc.
120Foresters Equity Services Inc.
121First Midwest Securities Inc.
122Ausdal Financial Partners
123Raymond James Financial Services Inc.1,834977
124SCF Securities Inc.
125Harbor Financial Services LLC
126TriCor Financial LLC
127Calton & Associates Inc.
128Bernardi Securities Inc.
129Allstate Financial Services LLC
130Coordinated Capital Securities Inc.
131Capital Analysts Inc.
132Advisor Group
133BCG Securities, Inc.
134MetLife Inc.
135New England Securities Inc.
136Tower Square Securities Inc.
137Walnut Street Securities Inc.
138Leonard & Co.
139Synergy Investment Group
140Foothill Securities Inc.

140 results found

Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | View all

    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the BD Data Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.