Broker-dealer Data Center

Rankings

Recruitment & StaffingFinancialsAssets BreakdownCustom Ranking
Year
State
Clearing firm
Revenue
Total Assets
Total Reps
Advanced Options

All 2011-2016 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

You are currently viewing a limited portion of the InvestmentNews B-D rankings.

Subscribe or log in to the B-D Data Center for access to the complete ranking.

Firm Reps ▼$100K-$499K reps$500K+ reps% of $100K+ reps% of $500K+ reps
1Edward Jones14,500
2LPL Financial LLC14,3777,0211,79348.83%12.47%
3Lincoln Financial Network8,88500
4Ameriprise Financial Services Inc.7,66800
5Raymond James Financial Services Inc.5,2171,9581,10637.53%21.20%
6Northwestern Mutual Investment Services5,03782331816.34%6.31%
7AXA Advisors LLC4,7651,47415430.93%3.23%
8HD Vest Investment Services4,59758210412.66%2.26%
9MML Investors Services, LLC4,4366658714.99%1.96%
10Cambridge Investment Research Inc.3,7381,29027934.51%7.46%
11Transamerica Financial Advisors, Inc.3,30200
12Royal Alliance Associates Inc.2,78262720422.54%7.33%
13Cetera Advisor Networks2,69300
14SagePoint Financial Inc.2,32358011024.97%4.74%
15Securities America Inc.2,20983223037.66%10.41%
16Signator Investors Inc.2,15273314134.06%6.55%
17Commonwealth Financial Network2,09294963045.36%30.11%
18Principal Securities, Inc. (fka Princor Financial Services Corp.)2,0683122015.09%0.97%
19Voya Financial Advisors Inc.1,99077813439.10%6.73%
20Waddell & Reed Financial Advisors1,90685521744.86%11.39%
21Cetera Financial Institutions1,80500
22FSC Securities Corp.1,74340711923.35%6.83%
23Woodbury Financial Services1,7395658632.49%4.95%
24Kestra Financial, Inc1,71245821726.75%12.68%
25Cetera Advisors1,52500
26Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network1,40463348145.09%34.26%
27Ameritas Investment Corp.1,3632335717.09%4.18%
28National Planning Corporation (NPC) 1,32651816039.06%12.07%
29INVEST Financial Corp.1,2784559535.60%7.43%
30Cetera Financial Specialists1,27800
31Securian Financial Services Inc.1,21446916338.63%13.43%
32Lincoln Investment Planning, LLC1,1262939626.02%8.53%
33ProEquities Inc.1,0991902717.29%2.46%
34Hornor Townsend & Kent Inc.1,0141262012.43%1.97%
35The O.N. Equity Sales Co.858131815.27%0.93%
36M Holdings Securities Inc. (M Securities)8561638619.04%10.05%
37Cadaret, Grant & Co. Inc.8303135137.71%6.14%
38First Allied Securities, Inc.81400
39American Portfolios Financial Services Inc.8113416342.05%7.77%
40Triad Advisors LLC8053677545.59%9.32%
41Questar Capital Corp.6512733341.94%5.07%
42SA Stone650
43Leaders Group6492834.31%0.46%
44Sigma Financial Corp.6492531738.98%2.62%
45Centaurus Financial Inc.63534614554.49%22.83%
46NEXT Financial Group Inc.6192812945.40%4.68%
47H. Beck Inc.5962224537.25%7.55%
48Independent Financial Group LLC5882126036.05%10.20%
49SII Investments Inc.5562448343.88%14.93%
50Investacorp Inc.5461562228.57%4.03%
51United Planners Financial Services5362044138.06%7.65%
52Summit Brokerage Services, Inc.52800
53PlanMember Securities Corp.4901663533.88%7.14%
54Equity Services Inc.480
55J.W. Cole Financial Inc.4752726657.26%13.89%
56Parkland Securities, LLC4711081122.93%2.34%
57Securities Service Network Inc.4311525635.27%12.99%
58Kovack Securities, Inc.4052015049.63%12.35%
59CUNA Brokerage Services Inc.4022687866.67%19.40%
60Investment Centers of America Inc.4011845445.89%13.47%
61KMS Financial Services, Inc.4011543738.40%9.23%
62Crown Capital Securities L.P.3571211433.89%3.92%
63Calton & Associates Inc.320
64LaSalle St. Securities LLC3151552549.21%7.94%
65Berthel Fisher & Co. Financial Services Inc.307
66Fortune Financial Services, Inc.29432210.88%0.68%
67Geneos Wealth Management Inc.2561606962.50%26.95%
68The Investment Center Inc.254891135.04%4.33%
69Harbour Investments Inc.2511101443.82%5.58%
70Broker Dealer Financial Services Corp.250
71CFD Investments Inc.219601027.40%4.57%
72Securities Management and Research214
73Capital Investment Co.18500
74The Strategic Financial Alliance Inc.175522129.71%12.00%
75Cantella & Co. Inc. 165
76SCF Securities Inc.14843529.05%3.38%
77Kalos Capital Inc.140892163.57%15.00%
78Prospera Financial Services Inc.135733454.07%25.19%
79Century Securities Associates Inc.129
80Trustmont Financial Group Inc.11147542.34%4.50%
81Arete Wealth Management106301128.30%10.38%
82Nationwide Planning Associates, Inc.10130629.70%5.94%
83Spire Investment Partners LLC95181018.95%10.53%
84Noyes8632737.21%8.14%
85Bolton Global Capital75
86Founders Financial Securities, LLC7555773.33%9.33%
87World Capital Brokerage, Inc71
88St. Bernard Financial Services Inc.6100
89Infinity Financial Services 508016.00%
90Wunderlich Securities Inc.50
91Cutter & Co. Inc.45
92Veritas Independent Partners143021.43%
93Correll Co. Investment Services Corp.9
94D.A. Davidson & Co.
95Williams Financial Group
96Finance 500 Inc.
97Foresters Equity Services Inc.
98GBS Financial Corp.
99Ausdal Financial Partners
100BCG Securities, Inc.
101Harbor Financial Services LLC
102TriCor Financial LLC
103ING Advisor Network Inc.
104Protected Investors of America Inc.
105Bernardi Securities Inc.
106Allstate Financial Services LLC
107Schwab Independent Branch Services (Franchise)
108Coordinated Capital Securities Inc.
109J.P. Turner & Company LLC
110Synergy Investment Group
111Leonard & Co.
112MetLife Inc.
113New England Securities Inc.
114Tower Square Securities Inc.
115Walnut Street Securities Inc.
116Foothill Securities Inc.
117Capital Analysts Inc.
118Quest Capital Strategies Inc.
119Hilltop Securities Independent Network Inc.
120National Securities Corp. & Affiliates
121vFinance Investments Inc.
122Wall Street Access
123TFS Securities Inc.
124LifeMark Securities Corp.
125Park Avenue Securities LLC
126WRP Investments Inc.
127Financial Telesis Inc.
128First Republic Securities Co.
129Financial Services International Corp.
130Quincy Cass Associates Inc.
131Packerland Brokerage Services Inc.

131 results found

Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | View all

    Notes
  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the BD Data Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.

Featured video

Events

How 401(k) advisers can use 'centers of influence' to grow their business

Leveraging relationships with accounting, benefits, and property and casualty insurance firms can help deliver new business leads for retirement plan advisers.

Latest news & opinion

Things are looking up: IBDs soared in 2017

With revenue up, interest rates rising and regulation easing, IBDs are soaring.

SEC advice rule may give RIAs leg up over broker-dealers

Experts say advisers will be able to point to their role as fiduciaries as a differentiator in the advice market.

Brokers accept proposed SEC rule on who can call themselves an adviser

Some say the rule will clear up investor confusion, but others say the SEC didn't go far enough.

SEC advice rule: Here's what you need to know

We sifted through the nearly 1,000-page proposal and picked out some of the most important points.

Cadaret Grant acquired by private-equity-backed Atria

75-year-old owner Arthur Grant positions the IBD for the 'next 33 years.'

X

Hi! Glad you're here and we hope you like all the great work we do here at InvestmentNews. But what we do is expensive and is funded in part by our sponsors. So won't you show our sponsors a little love by whitelisting investmentnews.com? It'll help us continue to serve you.

Yes, show me how to whitelist investmentnews.com

Ad blocker detected. Please whitelist us or give premium a try.