Broker-dealer Data Center


Recruitment & StaffingFinancialsAssets BreakdownCustom Ranking
Clearing firm
Total Assets
Total Reps
Advanced Options

All 2011-2014 recruitment and staffing data is as of Dec. 31 in the calendar year displayed. Prior year recruitment and staffing data is as of Sept. 30. All financial figures are for firms' year end, unless noted.

You are currently viewing a limited portion of the InvestmentNews B-D rankings.

Subscribe or log in to the B-D Data Center for access to the complete ranking.

Firm Reps ▼$100K-$499K reps$500K+ reps% of $100K+ reps% of $500K+ reps
1LPL Financial LLC14,0547,0301,95250.02%13.89%
2Edward Jones13,839
3Lincoln Financial Network8,52300
4Ameriprise Financial Services Inc.7,70600
5Northwestern Mutual6,0151,19531219.87%5.19%
6MML Investors Services, LLC4,7967319515.24%1.98%
7AXA Advisors4,7431,48516331.31%3.44%
8HD Vest Investment Services4,60558910412.79%2.26%
9Cambridge Investment Research Inc.3,4951,18628933.93%8.27%
10Cetera Advisor Networks2,89700
11Voya Financial Advisors Inc.2,71984214030.97%5.15%
12Princor Financial Services Corp.2,3213372414.52%1.03%
13Securities America Inc.2,07884025240.42%12.13%
14Commonwealth Financial Network2,07394060645.34%29.23%
15Waddell & Reed Financial Advisors1,97889919345.45%9.76%
16Cetera Financial Institutions1,96600
17Royal Alliance Associates Inc.1,85065721735.51%11.73%
18Kestra Financial1,76146921226.63%12.04%
19SagePoint Financial Inc.1,68759911935.51%7.05%
20ProEquities Inc.1,5272462916.11%1.90%
21Ameritas Investment Corp.1,5082467316.31%4.84%
22Signator Investors Inc.1,4405239936.32%6.88%
23National Planning Corporation (NPC) 1,40256217940.09%12.77%
24INVEST Financial Corp.1,33445211433.88%8.55%
25Cetera Financial Specialists1,33300
26Cetera Advisors1,32000
27Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network1,31664940449.32%30.70%
28FSC Securities Corp.1,22544714136.49%11.51%
29Woodbury Financial Services1,22059910249.10%8.36%
30Lincoln Investment Planning, LLC1,1332989626.30%8.47%
31Securian Financial Services Inc.1,11843015938.46%14.22%
32Hornor Townsend & Kent Inc.1,0041452014.44%1.99%
33The O.N. Equity Sales Co.8781481116.86%1.25%
34Cadaret, Grant & Co. Inc.8683265837.56%6.68%
35M Holdings Securities Inc. (M Securities)8621648619.03%9.98%
36American Portfolios Financial Services Inc.8083337141.21%8.79%
37Triad Advisors Inc.7942747934.51%9.95%
38First Allied Securities, Inc.79000
39H. Beck Inc.7782355230.21%6.68%
40National Securities Corp. & Affiliates7552394831.66%6.36%
41NEXT Financial Group Inc.6743013844.66%5.64%
42Sigma Financial Corp.6582452237.23%3.34%
43Questar Capital Corp.6552762042.14%3.05%
44Centaurus Financial Inc.62834813055.41%20.70%
45Independent Financial Group LLC6002256737.50%11.17%
46SII Investments Inc.5642589145.74%16.13%
47Investacorp Inc.5481744531.75%8.21%
48Summit Brokerage Services, Inc.52800
49PlanMember Securities Corp.4791531231.94%2.51%
50CUNA Brokerage Services Inc.4762447851.26%16.39%
51J.W. Cole Financial Inc.4712696357.11%13.38%
52United Planners Financial Services4711933940.98%8.28%
53Equity Services Inc.46400
54Investors Capital Corp.45800
55Parkland Securities, LLC4531151325.39%2.87%
56Securities Service Network Inc.4391585835.99%13.21%
57Kovack Securities Inc.4152224753.49%11.33%
58The Legend Group Corp.408
59KMS Financial Services, Inc.4081603939.22%9.56%
60Investment Centers of America Inc.4041885646.53%13.86%
61D.A. Davidson & Co.400
62Quest Capital Strategies Inc. 37500
63Girard Securities Inc.34500
64Crown Capital Securities L.P.3451091231.59%3.48%
65Berthel Fisher & Co. Financial Services Inc.324
66Calton & Associates Inc.305
67LaSalle St. Securities LLC3051502049.18%6.56%
68VSR Financial Services Inc.29800
69The Investment Center Inc.275931133.82%4.00%
70Geneos Wealth Management Inc.2741466753.28%24.45%
71Fortune Financial Services, Inc.25826310.08%1.16%
72Broker Dealer Financial Services Corp.23854422.69%1.68%
73Harbour Investments Inc.2371051444.30%5.91%
74Packerland Brokerage Services Inc.235
75TFS Securities Inc.233691229.61%5.15%
76CFD Investments Inc.228621127.19%4.82%
77Securities Management and Research212401.89%
78The Strategic Financial Alliance Inc.148561937.84%12.84%
79Prospera Financial Services Inc.127922572.44%19.69%
80Kalos Capital Inc.125812464.80%19.20%
81Trustmont Financial Group Inc.12452441.94%3.23%
82IMS Securities Inc./IMS Financial Advisors Inc.104
83Nationwide Planning Associates, Inc.9123725.27%7.69%
84Spire Investment Partners LLC85151317.65%15.29%
85Founders Financial Securities, LLC7055778.57%10.00%
86World Capital Brokerage, Inc68
87St. Bernard Financial Services Inc.46
88Infinity Financial Services 319029.03%
89MetLife Inc.
90National Holdings Corp.
91Advisor Group
92Leonard & Co.
93Synergy Investment Group
94Capital Investment Co.
95SWS Financial Services
96vFinance Investments Inc.
97MetLife Securities Inc.
98Wall Street Access
99Cantella & Co. Inc.
100LifeMark Securities Corp.
101Wall Street Financial Group Inc.
102BCG Securities, Inc.
103Park Avenue Securities LLC
104Capital Analysts Inc.
105Century Securities Associates Inc.
106Sterne Agee Financial Services
107Financial Telesis Inc.
108First Republic Securities Co.
109Financial Services International Corp.
110Quincy Cass Associates Inc.
111MidAmerica Financial Services Inc.
112Wunderlich Securities Inc.
113WRP Investments Inc.
114Coordinated Capital Securities Inc.
115Williams Financial Group
116Finance 500 Inc.
117Foresters Equity Services Inc.
118Protected Investors of America Inc.
119Ausdal Financial Partners
120Raymond James Financial Services Inc.1,6621,028
121SCF Securities Inc.
122Harbor Financial Services LLC
123TriCor Financial LLC
124Correll Co. Investment Services Corp.
125National Planning Holdings Inc.
126Cutter & Co. Inc.
127Bernardi Securities Inc.
128Allstate Financial Services LLC
129LPL Investment Holdings Inc.
130J.P. Turner & Company LLC
131Transamerica Financial Advisors, Inc.
132ING Advisor Network Inc.
133Schwab Independent Branch Services (Franchise)
134Walnut Street Securities Inc.
135GBS Financial Corp.
136Tower Square Securities Inc.
137New England Securities Inc.
138Foothill Securities Inc.

138 results found

Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | View all

  • N/A = Not available
  • N/D = Not disclosed
  • — = Information not available or not disclosed

Purchase the complete set of our independent broker-dealer data and profiles in an Excel spreadsheet.

For comments or suggestions about the BD Data Center, please contact us.

Disclaimer: All data and information is the property of InvestmentNews and is protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. All rights are reserved by InvestmentNews. The data may only be used for internal business use such as to develop a mailing list but the data may not be resold, republished, redistributed, sublicensed or publicly displayed on a web site without the permission of InvestmentNews. All information contained within was obtained through InvestmentNews' annual independent B-D surveys.